Privacy Policy

privacy policy

This notice sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Coefficiency website – coefficiency.com.au

By visiting us, you are accepting the Privacy Policy described below.

We know that you care how your information is used, and we appreciate that you trust us to use it carefully and sensibly.

Coefficiency is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Coefficiency is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Coefficiency customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries and processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Coefficiency takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Coefficiency reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Other Websites

Various websites may be linked to from this site. If you use a link to another site, your privacy depends on the policy of that site.

We strongly urge you to check their privacy policy. Not all sites guarantee that they will not share your personally identifiable information with others.

You may also wish to consult privacy guidelines such as those recommended by the Online Privacy Alliance (www.privacyalliance.org).

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Coefficiency reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Coefficiency welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone: 07 5641 1162
Email: info@coefficiency.com.au

 

Back to Top